School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. (continued from previous page)
    catches them they are devils if she does not they are angels. This is how Tig is played. One child counts as far as twenty who ever twenty falls on has the Tig. Then she follows the next of them. In Autumn we go picking Black Berries. Another exciting game we play is Blind man's buff.
  2. There is a lot of games that I play during the year. I play hurling and football in the long Summer evenings. When I am not hurling I play tig. There must be two at least playing this game. There are two dens and if you are able to get from one den to the other without the one with the tig catching you, you are safe. I also play ghost in the garden. There must be five or six playing this game. There is one picked out to be the mother and another is picked to be
    John Cash
    Killoughy, Co. Offaly