School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. (continued from previous page)
    used to be a fair held at Ballyboy. There was a Catholic Church in Ballyboy in olden times. Where the Protestant Church now stands is supposed to be consecrated ground. Ballyboy was the principal town in Co. Offaly at one time. It must be a thousand years ago. The people used to get two pence a day when they were making the road.
  2. We live on the Coach road. The reason it was called the Coach road was that Coaches used to go on that road long ago. The Toher is another road that goes from Cashes to Clonaslee. It is called the Toher because it a road through the bog. There is one road leading from the Blue Ball to the Blacklion. It is called the Crab road. It as called the Crab road because there is a lot
        1. public infrastructure
    Mary Mitchell