School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. (continued from previous page)
    luck to the cattle. One of our cows is a pet and we call her "polly". When we are driving them home we say "come on polly" and all the cows follow her. When they are not quickly we set the dog at them and say "Hullow. Hullow". Our cow house is a big slated house and two doors on it, a back and front door. The back door is for the cows to go in and out. the front door is for to go in with the cows mash and trow it in over the manger. There are four mangers in the cow house and a chain coming out of the manger to tie the cows.
  2. The names of our farm animals are Cows, Horses, Asses, Pigs. When we are driving out the cows we say "come on out our that. "The names of our cows are "Dolly" and "Bess". Our cow house has a railing down between the two cows so that when the cows are eating one will not eat the other cows
    Sadie Doyle
    Killananny, Co. Offaly