School: Coolanarney

Coolanarney, Co. Offaly
D. Mac Gairbhíth

1. (continued from previous page)
    say. "Kneel on the carpet you shall kneel while the grass grows round your feet stand up stand up on your feet & choose the one you love so sweet". The one that is inside is to take someone and the others say. "Now they are married life and joy first a girl and then a boy seven year's old and seven year's joy now its time to say "Good bye"
    8. Collours - to go out and one give collours to the rest of the children & the other two guess the collour's.
    9 Sheperd - One be the sheperd and the other's go away and Hide the sheperd is to come & look for them:-
    10. Clock - One give it out & another be the clock. The one that is the clock is to tell the time, he ask's the time to the children & the one that gusses it has to be the clock.