School: Coolanarney

Coolanarney, Co. Offaly
D. Mac Gairbhíth

1. (continued from previous page)
    11. Sing this pretty little girl of mine - All the children catch in a ring one go inside the ring the other's say. "Sing this pretty little girl of mine she always brought me a bottle of wine she brought me one she brought me two see what my little girl can do. Down in the grass she must kneel stand up straight upon her feet the grass grows high and green choose the one you lpve best". The one in the middle take's someone and he is to go in to the ring then:_
    12. Ring a ring a Roses - All catch in a ring and say "Ring a ring a roses a pocket full of roses and we all fall down". then all the children fall :-
    13. Steps to London:- One child turns her face to a wall and counts ten. The other children stand in a straight line a few yards behind and they try to approach the first child without being seen by her.