School: Ballycumber (B.), St Ciaran's

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. St. Monaghan was born in Mohill in Co. Leitrim and he founded a monastery there. It is not really known if he founded Leamonaghan but however he spent the greater part of his life there. St. Monaghan had a cow and the cow supplied milk to all the people of Leamonaghan. One day while the St was out of the monastery the people of Killmonaghan came and stole the cow. They brought the cow backwards and at every little well that was on the way the cow drank. As she came up from the wells she even left the track of her feet in the stone. The wells and the tracks of her feet in the stone are yet to be seen. When the Saint came back he missed the cow and set out in search for her. The Saint traced her the whole way and
    Kevin Buckley