School: Ballycumber (B.), St Ciaran's

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. One day St. Monaghan and St. Ciarain were talking of dividing the parish. They came to the conclusion that they would arise early the next morning and walk until they would meet each other. St. Monaghan arose early and started on his journey expecting to meet St. Ciarain, but at last he reached Clonmacnoise and found that St. Ciarain was yet sleeping. Then St. Ciarain said that he would throw his night-cap and where ever it would light that would be the dividing place. St. Monaghan was delighted thinking that it would not go far. But when St. Ciarain threw it a storm arose and the cap fell about three hundred yards from the cross-roads of Doon. This divided the two townlands. Ever since there is a storm at that time of the year and it is called St. Ciarain's wind.
    Kevin Buckley
    Bellair or Ballyard, Co. Offaly