School: Ballycumber (B.), St Ciaran's

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. St. Monaghan had a servant boy named Boohil. On his way to Leomonaghan the saint went into Boohily's house and there was a number of little boys in the house. He rested for a good while and he agreed to bring one of the little boys with him. The boy was satisfied and set off with him. The boy remained with the Saint and went to every place with him. When St. Monaghan died the people of Leamonaghan wanted him to be buried there and the people of Killmonaghan wanted him to be buried in Killmonaghan. However both parties fought at Mac Guiness's gate in Clough and after a long struggle a lady on a white horse rode up between them and told them to turn their backs to the coffin. They did as they were told and when they turned back there were two
    Kevin Buckley
    Cooldorragh, Co. Offaly