Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

his father King Torlough is buried on the other side.
    There is a whispering arch at the door of the cathedral and when visitors come here they whisper to each other at each side of the door. There are three saints over the door, but Cromwell's soldiers knocked off the head of St Francis.
    There is a black cellar at one side, but it is locked up now and old stones are kept in it. Over the black cellar there is a room known as the Bishop's room, it has a fireplace with a chimney on it. This chimney has eight sides on it. The Bishop used to live up there. He did not rule the monks. The Abot used to do that.
    Joseph Darcy
    Master Molloy