School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    crowd coming from a dance. When he came to the slope of the hill he saw the crowd dancing on the road to beautiful music. Still he was not afraid, but when he came within a few yards of them some one in the crowd shouted, "Leave the way and let Jack Norton pass." They moved to each side of the road and he passed along, but he knew no one. As soon as he got through they set off again dancing. He went to the fair with his pigs. When he arrived in Moate he took his pigs out of the cart. As soon as he lifted them out one ran away, and he ran after it. The pig ran into a house, and he ran in to take him out. Just as he was at the door-step he looked back to see if his other pigs were alright, and when he looked into the house again there was no pig. The occupants of
    Frances Devery
    Michael J. Devery