School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

on it. This board is called a lossad.
    The man of the house makes a wicker or rod dish through which the potatoes are teemed into a tub or large vessel. The water passes through and the potatoes remain in the dish or scib. Scibs are also used for bringing in turf. The cleeve is also a deep basket made of wicker or rods. It has two straw rope handles through which you put your arms, and carry the basket on your back. It is used for carrying hay, turf, potatoes, turnips. Etc.
    There is also another wooden vessel called a piggín, is used for washing potatoes, and holding water. It is like a tub with a handle up the side. There is a very small iron pot called a skillet.
    Master Molloy
    Teacher