School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Kelly built a new stable for his cows, but every animal he put into it got sick and some of them died. One day the girl of the Horans came in to Kelly’s. After a while she said “Why did you build that stable there? It is right on our pass, and that is why all your cattle are sick and dying. Break out a window in the back of the stable and that will do.” Kelly broke a window out in the back of the stable, and from that day to this a cow was never sick in that stable again. A priest living in Clonfanlough called in one day to Horans and told the girl she should give up telling things to the people and stop giving out her strange cures. So she gave up all these things but lots of people will tell you that she had strange ways about her until she died.
    Kieran Coughlan
    Ballaghurt, Co. Offaly