School: Bloomhill

Cloncraff or Bloomhill, Co. Offaly
C. Nic Annraoi

1. 1. Riddle, Riddle-re what shall it be through a rock, through a reel, through an old spinning-wheel, through a miller's hopper, all the way to Athlone, riddle me that or let it alon?
    A moth in tmber.
    2. As I roamed out as I roamed in, I saw the dead the life was in, six I killed, the seventh got free, ridde me that or let it alone? A bird's nest.
    2. Iti-atu on the wall, iti-ati got a fall, all the king's horses and all the king's men would not put iti ati together again? A broken egg.
    4. I'm a lion in uniform, I have but one horn, I milk and I'm no kerry cow, my granny she loves (my) me and round the board shaves me come tell me what am I now? A tea-pot.
    5. As I was running a thing I found, and then to find it I looked around, If I could find it I would throw it away and as I did not I kept it all day? Thorn in my foot.
    6 Headed like a thimble tailed like a rat, you may guess for ever but you won't guess that? A pipe.
    7. The half of a harrow the whole of a ring a ton for a horse a man's name it will bring? Harrington