School: Bloomhill

Cloncraff or Bloomhill, Co. Offaly
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    the hens "cearc," "cearc," "cearc". Driving the pigs we say "spuck," "spuck" "spuck," and calling them we say "hurrish," hurrish. When hen eggs are put down to hatch the farmer's wives put a spool of soot on them so that they will not get mixed with good eggs. After a week, they look at the eggs with a candle in a dark room and if there are any with no birds in them they are thrwon out or sometimes they are put for nest eggs. An eggs without a bird is called a "glugar."
  2. Every farmer around here has a churn. Most of them have an old fashioned churn like this:- {drawing} It is about 2 1/2' high, 1 1/2' across the top and bottom and slightly narrowed in the centre. The top is circular. It consists of the churn itself and the lid and the dash. The lid is down inside almost 6" from the top and the churning is down by pulling the dash up and down through the hole in the centre of the lid. This is hand work to stand over the churn all the