School: Bloomhill

Cloncraff or Bloomhill, Co. Offaly
C. Nic Annraoi

1. All the people in our school district are buried in Clonmacnoise, as it is the local burying ground. It is not in our Parish or school district but yet all the people from Ballinahowen parish are buried there.
    When anyone in Curroghlee dies the corpse is not taken to the parish church in Ballinahowen, as is the usual custom but is taken from the house by boat to Clonmacnoise. Cullalee lies on the bank of the river. Long ago there was no road going to the village so all the funerals were by the Shannon and the old custom continues.
    Leading fom Bloomhill to Clonmacnoise is an old path or unused road called Pilgrims road. Along this road all funerals travelled until recently. Nowadays the