School: Bloomhill

Cloncraff or Bloomhill, Co. Offaly
C. Nic Annraoi

Kieran Hynes and two Kieran Egans. It is by far the most common name in the school.
    St. Kieran's day is a holiday in the parish but as our school is outside the parish we remain open. All the children who come to school from Clonescla take a holiday because they live in Clonmacnoise Parish.
  2. Our nearest fairs are nearly ten miles away. Athlone, Moate and Ferbane are equi-distant from here and the farmers attend all these towns. At Christmas there is a market held in Ballinahown for turkeys and now and then a buyer comes to buy pigs. Business is never transacted at cross roads but there are a few "jobbers" who go about to the farmers houses and buy beasts.
        1. trade