School: Dromakeenan

Drumakeenan, Co. Offaly
C. Ní Fhallamhain

1. (continued from previous page)
    all the trees and bushes from these forts. He gave this order one day some of them refused to go near the forts to cut the trees as they said bad luck would fall on them.
    The men got vexed and sacked them. They others went to cut them and every morning they were falling of death cattle Then the man begain to be afraid to stay in the house by him self so he got some young men of the place to stay with him they played cards and one night one of the men was going home he had three pound with him he met a man who ask him to play a game of cards he lost his money and he then found the he played with was the Devil and he never went to the house any more.