School: Birr (St. Brendan's)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Teachers:
S. Ó Conchobhair R. Ó Huigín

1. St Kieran's well is situated about six miles from Birr and one mile from Clareen. It is south of the village of Clareen.
    On the road to Clareen there is a big white-thorn bush in the very centre of the road. That bush is supposed to be hundreds of years old.
    People on the way to the well generally leave beads medals on the bush.
    The well is about a quarter of a mile on the left hand side as you go to the Leap Castle to Clareen. The well is a square construction about 25 sq. ft in area.
    It is surrounded by ten or twelve evergreen trees. It is near a wood. The present owner of the field in which the wood is situated is Captain Bennet. Near the well are the ruins of St Ciarans church. The people visit the well between the 5th and 8th of March.
    P. Garaghy
    Unknown