School: Birr (St. Brendan's)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Teachers:
S. Ó Conchobhair R. Ó Huigín

1. Local Monuments
    There are not any ancient crosses in this district that people know of. In Gallows Hill Churchyard about 1/2 mile outside Birr there is a tombstone dated 1812 but it is believed that there are ones much older than that there.
    The inscriptions on them cannot be read owing to the fact that they are blurred from the weather. There are many ornamental crosses in Clonoghill Cemetery. There are writings on some of them and carvings onothers. There is a statue of the present Earl of Rosse's great grandfather situated in plot surround by iron railings in John'sMall opposide the Hibernian Bank.
    In Fortal Castle which is situated int he townland of Fortal in the Parish of Birr and in the barony of Ballybritt
    Patrick Garahy
    John Deane