School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    tell you they went very quickly. Pat was very careful not to let the light of the lamp shine on Bill as he was on the point of collapse until he administered a restorative of salt and water. They stayed up all night and when daylight came Bill decided to go home. Pat went down the road with him again to their surprise the big black object was there still. It's daylight anyway now and it can not be anything bad, said Bill. When they came closer they discovered it was a big black ass. Pat was disgusted for losing his nights rest.
    Thomas Fenlon
    Borris, Co. Carlow