School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    My father was a Comt. in the I.R.A. He was going over with a dispatch to them an hour later after the shooting. The shooting took place before dinner. It happened on the 18th April 1921.
    On that evening my father got information about the spy. This Finn got off a lorry and went through the fields to Borris. My father and Vice Comt. Sean Hynes and some others arrested the dirty spy at Joyces square Borris at six o'clock in the morning. He was waiting for a Black and Tan lorry to come. They brought him to Ballyine bog, they questioned him but he would not answer. He was later broug[ht] to Coonogue wood and shot for his dirty work. Since there was no more trouble in Ballymurphy. There were many other spys shot. Farley an R.I.C sergeant was shot in the leg, and the Black and Tan barrack was burned, and the Court House was also burned. Many bridges were blown up. The roads were blocked by the I.R.A to stop lorries for ambush.
    Told to me by my father Mauric[e] Kelly Ex.Comt. I.R.A., Kilcoltrim, Borris, Co. Carlow.
    Patrick Kelly