School: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Clonmore, Co. Carlow
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Hunter Gowan was on for leaving them as, as they were drove out of his own district, but then they were coming unto Nixon's district and Nixon didn't want that; so he told Hunter Gowan that he would post him as a traitor and a coward. 'Very well' says Gowon 'follow on'. The fight bean somewhere near the school. A lot of yeos ran back to Chamneys house when they come in touch with the pikes. Redmond was leading the rebels. Nixon's cavalry made for home. Col. Nixon was shot and piked somewhere about where Ned McDonald bought the place. Here was no new line road that time. They had to rise out of the hollow at Hopkins Mill and gallop up the hill to Dallon's the publicioans. Captn. Nixons horse was shot an he going up that rise. A young trooper by the name of Wall came galloping after. Nixon called on him to give him his horse. 'No' says Wall 'my life is more to me nor yous'. The next trooper gave him his hore. The plume of the helmet was took off another of them and going by Keogh's forge with the long barrel guns. Then there was straggiling footmen of Nixons that did not go to Chamneys house but made across Ballynulta hill.
    An old man named Loughlin of Ballynulta
    James Byrne