School: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    So they got in upon the sea and never stopped until they came to the other side. When they landed on the other side, there were the other two sons wandering about. A bit away from them was a poor girl trying to cut grass.
    Godi stepped over to her and asked her what she was crying for. She said because she could not cut the grass for Brian O'Broin's enchanted horse, that every fistful of grass she cut there would ten grow, and that the girls were al beheaded because they could not cut the grass for the enchanted horse. "What'll you give me", says Godi with the wand, "and I'll cut the grass for you". "Anything at all but me life", says she.
    He started to cut the grass, and as soon as he had one fistful cut there would ten fistfuls fall - the wand changed it - He asked her to tie up the eldest son in the first bundle of grass, the second son in the second bundle of grass, the youngest son in the third bundle and Godi himself in the fourth, and to carry them in, and put them under the
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Mrs Kate Flood