Scoil: Seskin, Donard

Seskin, Co. Wicklow
Mrs Rose Tutty

1. Old Ruins
    There are the ruins of a military barracks situated in Leitrum about a mile from my home. It was a fine building about sixteen years ago.
    It was burned in 1922 by the "Black and Tans". It belonged to the British soldiers. They used to stay in it in the Summer.
    It was burned in the night, and the people of the glen were surprised the next morning to see the fine building burned to dust, nothing but the walls were to be seen. Those walls are to be seen still.
    There were beautiful flowers and shrubs in the garden beside this barracks. They are all gone now, and some are hidden by weeds.
    These old ruins are (to be se) viewed every year by tourists. There is also an old ruins in Dernamuck, named Michael Dwyers.
    Peg Cullen