School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Ballyraheen, Co. Wicklow
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

Churn and Barrels
    I
    About fifty years ago Mr. Bill Doyle of Killavaney, Co. Wicklow made barrels and churns. He made them from boards. He scooped out the boards with a plane to make them round. He nailed them together, then he put iron hoops over them to keep them in place. The trade is still carried on by his son William Doyle.
    II
    In Tinahely there lived a man by the name of Mulhall who made churns and mended them. When the man died sometime afterwards the house fell.
    III
    There was a barrel and churn making about 80 years ago, A man in Tinahely named Mr. Doyle makes barrels and churns. He makes them still. He gets irons and puts them around the churns when he has it made. He joins them together with little nails that you could not see.