School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Ballyraheen, Co. Wicklow
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    together and begin to cry it is a sign of rain. Before that night would pass or before the next day would pass it would rain. Most of the birds in our district build their nests in a bush or in the ditch. The blackbird builds its nest under the eaves of a house.
    The reason why the small bird follows the cuckoo is because the cuckoo never builds any nest and while a small bird such as the robin leaves its nest the cuckoo goes into it and lays one egg and when the robin comes back it never notices the egg and it hatches the young cuckoo out, and it is much bigger and stronger than the other young birds.The robin is very proud of this big bird and when it is full grown the robin flies with it wherever it goes.
    The robin is found in our district, It is brown with a red breast, When there is a storm the little robin comes to the door looking