School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Ballyraheen, Co. Wicklow
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. It is said that when the Holy Family were going to Egypt, that they crossed a field in which there was wheat growing and ever since every grain of wheat that grows has the shape of an ass shoe traced on it.
    James Dempsey, Ballyrahan
    When St. Joseph and Christ and the Blessed Virgin were going to Egypt there were men sowing corn. The Blessed Virgin asked them what they were sowing. They said "stones." "Stones let it be." said the Blessed Virgin. The men had nothing but a field of stones because they had told a lie.
    When the Holy Family were going to Egypt there was a terrible wet night and they went into a house on the side of a hill. There was a man and a woman and a child there. They were very kind to the Holy Family. The Blessed Virgin did not see this womans child but she knew she had a child. "Haven't you a child" said
    Dot Dolan