School: Holy Faith Convent, Newtownmount Kennedy

Newtown Mountkennedy, Co. Wicklow
Sr. Mechtilde

1. Marbles is one of the two oldest games played in our district. The usual number of players are six. The winner gets a marble off each of the losers. The pitch is made on a level piece of ground 15 inches long and 6 inches wide.
    There are three holes in it at equal distances apart. The sides are called bankers, and the top and bottom liners. When you get fifteen holes, you are game marble and if you hit another marble three times you own it. If there is anything in a player's way he used the phrase "braces", means that the place where the person who is going to fire is to be cleaned but if the owner says "bar braces" the obstacle cannot be removed. If a person is in a hole he says "near brink" which gives the person a right to fire from any side of the hole.
    Diagram
    15. ins.