School: Kilduff

Kilduff Upper, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    second time the bride would not go in on the door that the corpse was brought out on, and if there was only one door on the house, she would go in a window.
    Long ago when a couple were going to get married, they would runaway to a friend's house and have a little drink there. After a month they would get married, and they used to march in pairs with two musicians leading.
    When the wedding would be over the groom would go to his own home, there would be another bottle drink then. A bottle drink was, anyone who wished to be present at a gathering of people would bring a bottle of whiskey, and drink it there.
  2. Two men Patrick Higgins and John D'arcy both of Kilbride, now dead, stole a bag of apples from an orchard in Drumkeeran. When they came to Kilbride, they went into the grave
    Joseph Mc Grail
    Derryvalannagher Glebe, Co. Leitrim