Scoil: Kilduff

Kilduff Upper, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named John Martin of Doolargy about two miles and a half west of Dowra told his son, Patrick, when he was dying, there was a pot of gold hidden in a certain field in the farm. Patrick was very anxious to get the gold, and he searched every field in the farm and at last he came to a field where he saw a rat. He thought the rat was minding it. He tried every means of getting it but he failed. At last he told the neighbours, they all tried to find a bit more of it but none of them succeed.
    It is said the rat was minding it and if any one went near him he would bite him. No one could get upper hand of him. Several men tried to unearth it but everyone failed. It is said the last man tried to get the gold the rat turned into a human being and challenged him.
    Hugh Mc Grail
    Peter Dolan