School: Kilduff

Kilduff Upper, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    they were wet and when they dried they were as hard as cement. The underneath ones were dry first and when the weight of the wall came on them, they did not fall.
    The roofs were made of couples made of deal and black oak found in the bogs; over that there were scraws found in the bogs also; over that again it was thatched with rushes or straw. There was a bed in the kitchen made of wood like a box with hinges on the bottom of it. It used to be let up in the day time to sit on and let down at night to sleep in.
    The windows were holes in the walls open in the day time and closed at night with a mat of straw. The fire was on the hearth up to the gable. These houses were very warm and were generally built in level places and at the bottoms of hills for shelter.
    Told by Patrick McGrail Age 50 years
    Derryvolannagher