School: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan

drunk, as the water gushed up too strongly.
    Eventually the spring filled the whole valley and formed the present lake.
    V
    Taylor's Lough :-
    In the townland of Legavegra is a small lake called Taylor's Lough and this is how it got its name :- Years ago there lived a bailiff in Aughnakelly who was a very severe man on the tenants of the surrounding estate. At last they met secretly and decided to kill him and they drew lots as to who should do the deed. One night as bailiff Taylor was coming over Sleive Russell from Ballyconnell or Cavan, two men met him and choked him by stuffing moss down his throat. When he was dead they threw his body into the lough and ever since it has been called Taylor's Lough.
    VI
    Killaghaduff Church :-
    It is said that the Catholic Church of this district was formely situated in Killaghaduff. An old man of two generations ago told the following story concerning it and said that he was present when the incidents related therein occurred. Some people in the parish
    James Mc Govern
    Cornalon, Co. Cavan