Scoil: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fiddler and was very fond of dancing and singing. If a young fellow passed by his house without singing or whistling he'd curse him for a druim an drú.
    Father John McGauran of Corlough told me he was at school with O'Brien before he went to Cavan College and that he got a ground work in Mathematics that placed him on top at all his exams in the college. Peter Drum of Drummersee, Peter, Hugh and Patrick McGovern, Gortnaleg were taught by O'Brien in the school at Drumbar. These joined the R.I.C. and the inspectors in each case asked what teacher was it taught them. Some of these rose to the rank of County Inspectors.
    O'Brien was a medium sized man with a long golden beard. He had an odious temper and would curse the children with all his might. He'd pray for them to be burning in the blue blazes of hell ten times a day. If a pair fell out, he'd take them out to the yard and make them box it out and be done with it. This happened nearly every day. The lads used to go to school in these days till they were man able. They wore white sleeved waistcoats, "courdaroy" trousers, shirts made from flax, and nether shoe nor sock. Every one had a few collops of oaten bread with him in his pockets to school. He used to kick the children and he had such a temper, he'd kill them
        1. buildings
    Brigid Mc Govern