School: Poor Clares' Convent, Cavan

Cavan, Co. Cavan
Sr. Carmel

1. Here is an old story which is very familiar to every-one. In the old graveyard in lower Denn convenient to Drumavaddy Chapel. There lies a stone 5 cwt weight which in former years is supposed to have formed a table or a substitute for an altar which the priests used to say mass on in the Penal Days.It was a great fete in former years for the strongest men attending a funeral to try their skill to lift this stone. On one occasion a man named Michael Clarke of Crumlin made a bet he would carry the stone as far as the local public house a
    Teresa Smith
    Aghnaglogh, Co. Cavan