School: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. Cavan
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    On the night before the first of May, the young folk go out through the fields, to gather May flowers and blackthorn bushes. When they have enough gathered, they come home, and give them to the older folk, who spread them at the front and back doors in the byre, and the barn. But the most important place that they spread them, is at the spring well. The reason why this is done is that the old people believe that it brings them luck for the year.
    Some people yet would not give you a light for your pipe, or take water out of their spring well on the first of May, because they think that it takes all their luck away.
    Padraigh Mac Gabhann
    Drumalee, Co. Cavan