School: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. Cavan
Michael Kelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    her father and that was called a dowry. When the wedding took place all the neighbours and friends were asked, and after the girl was married, they came home to the bride's house, and there was a big dance with music and singing and all kinds of food and drinks. Before the bride leaves the house there was a big cake eaten called the bride's cake. Long ago every person that got a piece of this cake brought it home with them and slept on it, that night they would dream of who they would marry. Then the "hauling home" of the bride took place the Bride and Groom went on the first side-car, and then there would be a row of horse men coming behind, and they would run a race and the first horse-man that got to the yard of the groom's house got a quart of whiskey for himself. Then the flitting was brought home with a red quilt spread on top. When the race was over and the bride in her new home, that night the straw boys went to the groom's house and shouted for drink, then the man of the house left a half barrel of porter on the street and a fiddler went out and played music and the girls danced with the straw
    Brigid Smith
    Mrs Maggie Smith