School: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. Cavan
Michael Kelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    and ditches and proud was the man that won. The man had the honour of riding back to meet the bride, and give her the first drink as a married woman, and the right to sit at the bridal feast with her nearest friend.
  2. There was a marriage in the year 1875. There was a runaway first and in a month after there was a marriage on a Thursday evening in the month of September 1875. The bride was brought home to her husbands house on a grey horse. There were nine horse-men in procession behind the bride and groom. When the arrived home the had a wedding feast the had poteen and whiskey and porter and mutton ham and rice. There came a fair haired girl with her father on the flitting. There was a green cover flying out side the flitting. A night fall a large number of straw boys came. There were all dressed in straw. They came in to the wedding house and danced
    Ellen Soroghan
    Phillip Smith