School: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. Cavan
Michael Kelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    Killenkere and one at Knocknagilla school and there is one in the "Mill in Drumnaveigh which Father Murphy said mass. The "Mill" in Drumnaveigh is now out of use.
  2. "Shaan na Carta" was the name of a rough hollow in Drumnaveigh. "Cnoc Leatan" is the name a field, meaning the round hill. "Cusacks field" was called that because a Cusack family lived there long ago. There is a field called "Carraghirs" field because a man of that name lived there and had a house, and when the house fell and the man died it was called "Carraghirs field". "Keelans field" is called that because a man of that name had a house there long ago. "Boley" field is called that because cattle used to be kept closed in it. "Lime kiln" field is called that because there used to be lime burned in the kiln in that field. The "bulls field" is called that because there usd to be a bull kept in it long ago. The "whinny field" is called that because there is a lot of whins
    Maeve Fay
    Drumnaveagh, Co. Cavan