School: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. Cavan
Michael Kelly

1. Cures
    Warts P Smith (Shane) of Killogrogan makes a cross of rushes, points every corner to the wart and says prayers, then throws away the cross.
    Mix chalk and holy water together, and rub on for nine mornings.
    Cut a potato in nine pieces, and every bit spit on it, and rub to warts, then buryand when the potato decays the warts will disappear
    Get a black-horn snail and have it in two pieces and rub it to the warts saying "In the name of Father and of the Sun and Holy Gost" and hang the snail of the thorns of a bush and when the snail decays the warts will go away.
    A fasting spit every morning for nine mornings to rub on the warts and say some prayers.
    If you got a stone with a hole in it and water that you never saw before it would cure warts. There is one in Conaty's rock and if you left a pin in it and rub some of the
    Ellen Smith