Scoil: Laragh (B.)

Larah, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and taught by a Master Tully who lived in Killnacross parish of Drung. This school ceased when new church was built in 1839 & the fame of the school was so great that the students collected from their parents & built a good structure now known as shaun's barn. There were only two windows in the front one on each side of the door. These windows are now built up and the barn is still a substantial one.
    Subjects taught were Latin & Greek English and mathematics Mr Devine was 74 years when he died and he remembers Mr Tully as an old man.
    Larah House was built in 1803. There was a clock on the wall inside the parlour window & Tully each morning used to peer in to know the time. From this it can be learned that there were few clocks and Tully possessed none.
    The school was kept on by fees paid by students from all parts of the county & took lodgings in the neighbouring farmers houses. Some old priests of the diocese
        1. buildings
    Mr Patrick Devine