School: Arva (C.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Govern

1. (continued from previous page)
    nest. The majority of these nests are made in quiet sheltered places. The places in which they are generally built are, in the eves of houses, in mossy banks, in old walls, in ivied ruins and hedgerows. Sometimes they are found in such peculiar places as in an old can or kettle that has been thrown out. The birds always have a special reason for selected their positions.
    Crows build their nests in the tops of high trees. They begin to build on the first of March. The nest is made very crudely and untidily of sticks and hay. The hen bird lays about six eggs and sits on them about three weeks. Robins and wrens build in whitethorn hedges and they lay about four eggs. Swallows build in the couples of barns and byres.
    Weather can also be judged by the habits of the birds. When rain is coming the seagulls come in from the sea and the swallows fly low. The crows fly slowly and high. When the seagulls are crying and screaming it is a sign of a big storm. It is said that some of the birds are connected with Our Saviour and other saints. The robin, for instance, is said to have picked the thorns
    Rose Ellen Sheridan
    Corradownan, Co. Cavan