School: Gowna

Scrabby, Co. Cavan
Hugh Murray

1. (continued from previous page)
    The district between the three points Scrabby Bridge - near the Source of the Erne, Arva and Crossdoney, with Bruise mountain as its centre was McKiernan Country.
    (drawing of map)
    The Hills surrounding Bruise are called Tullyhunco - Tulaigh Dhonnchadha also the name of the Barony. Donnchadha was of the ORourke line. The Chieftain of the McKiernan clan was elected on Bruise Mt.
    This district was planted in the days of James. (Sloane) and later in Cromwell's time. An officer of Cromwell's gave the tow, Arva to a comrade - Storey for a horse.
    Those of the McKiernan Clan who remained after the Plantation styled them selves Mastersons.
    McKiernan - the chief, built a castle on the shore of Lough Gowna - a poor district - went on cattle raids back to the rich plains of Crossdoney.
    At last the Clann with their booty was followed in force by the Planters - A battle took place at Portanure on the Cavan bank of the Erne. The McKiernan Clan was badly beaten and finally driven out. They settled on the opposite side of the Erne (Longford) side on a rock. That rock
    Scrabby, Co. Cavan