School: Gowna

Scrabby, Co. Cavan
Hugh Murray

1. (continued from previous page)
    is known as Toome and to this day every house is Kiernan (Mac) dropped. So plentiful are they and so similar the Christian names that each must wear a nickname eg. Johnny Big Farrell, Johnny Sir and Eight, Johnny the Master Johnny Bernard, Johnny Red Red, Johnny Feety, etc.
    A planter named Pallas - ancestor of Chief Baron Pallas got McKiernan's Castle on Loch Gamhna's shore and it was occupied by that family till some time after 1798 - Ballinamuck.
    The last Chief there of the McKiernan Clann was Brian Oge -
    Copy of Epitaph on Tombstone in the graveyard bear the Castle:-
    I.H.S.
    Here lyth the remains of Bryan Oge McKiernan Late of Cormore, who departed this life on the 10th of Novr 1729 aged 75.
    And Mary his wife who departed this life 12th Jab 1731 aged 70 with seven of their children Philip, Winnie, Bryan, Thomas, James, and [?]. Fr M Farrell McKiernan the parish priest of Columbkill, who died on the 12th of Nov 1741 aged 37.
    This tombstone was erected by Cormac McKiernan of Moynell Co. Meath - son of Bryan & Mary in 1753
    For them and their Posterity