School: Aughaconey

Aghaconny, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Síomóin

1. About twenty years ago on Saturday the last day of July there was a great thunder storm in my district. It was a very close dark hot day.
    Before the storm a great darkness appeared in the sky. At fire oclock that evening the storm began and it lasted until eight oclock that night.
    There was damage done to people, and cocks of hay in meadows in this district were burned by the lightning. In the townland of Ballintemple a girl was struck by it and it is said that only she was barefooted she would have been killed.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Maggie O Reilly
  2. Another Storm
    On the fourteen of August 1914 there was a severe thunder storm in my district. The day was very close and hot. At twelve o'clock noon the storm began and it lasted until four o'clock. At first it commenced to rain and before long great thunder was heard and lightening seen.
    There was damage done to people and stock. Im Shammour wood