Scoil: Aughaconey

Aghaconny, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Síomóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mats are used for putting on the donkeys back before the creels or bardogs are put on. THe way to make mats is to twist a straw rope and plait it and according as it is being plaited little handfuls of straw are put inbetween every plait. Then another straw rope is made and plaited on to that one, and little handfuls of straw are put in between every plait. Another straw rope is made and plaited on to that and keep on plaiting until you have the mats made. Then a straddle is made of boards with two pinn cocking out to hang the bordogs or creebs on. The straddle is tied to the mats with a rope. Then the mats are finished.
    Peter Smith