School: Aughaconey

Aghaconny, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Síomóin

and other feast days.
    The people used not to eat late at night. They used to eat their supper when they came in form their in the evenings. That was about six o clock in the winter and ten o clock in the summer.
    How to make Sowans
    The way to make sowans is to get a white basin and put oaten meal in it. Then get a little bucket full of water and put it into the basin along with the oaten meal to steep for about twenty four hours. When it is step the water is taken of and put into a white bucket. This sowans was used long ago by some of the people when they had no milk to eat their porridge with. Long ago the people used to eat eggs on Easter Sundays and they used to eat boxty when the new potatoes were dug.
    Collected by Sue V. Reilly
    Ardlougher