School: Drumrora

Drumroragh, Co. Cavan
P. Mulligan

1. (continued from previous page)
    all up together and it would be put into a hot oven. When it would be baked, the people would eat it with a noggin of milk.
  2. Oat meal bread was made by mixing as much oaten meal as would make a cake with soft water. They baked it o a stand in front of the fire. The bread stand was about a foot square of iron and a stand at the back to keep it from falling. They used to have culcannon for Halloween. Long ago on the night before Lent they would have for their supper potatoes and bacon and they would not eat any bacon for the seven weeks of Lent.
    Bridget Plunkett
    Lismacanigan Upper, Co. Cavan