School: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. In the townland of Castlerahan there is a high round called a moat. This moat is said to be the remains of an old castle and that it was an old Danish king that lived in it. His name was Rahan Tuite. Hence the townland got its name, Castlerahan.
    This castle was supposed to be a Danish stronghold. There is a deep trench all around the mound and people say that it is full of caves inside. It is also said that it is full of treasures left by the Danes. Near the moat is a field called Pull s' cisre. In this field there is a large flat stone and it is said when the Danes were fleeing from the castle they took all their treasures and placed them in this hole under the large flat stone. This stone was never removed and was to be seen up to a few years ago. People
    Thomas Timmins