School: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. In this district many things are said to be signs of the coming weather. As it is a farming locality the farmer's crops depend on the weather and so he has learned to red the sky like a book.
    When rain is near, the sky is dark and downcast, and a blue or fleecy clouded sky shows the weather will be fine. A red sunrise is a very bad sign, but a red sunset is a good one. Streamers from the sun is also a bad sign.
    When the moon hides her head in a halo rain is also expected. A great number of stars in the sky is a sign of frost. A rainbow in the evening is a good sign, and in the morning a bad sign.
    When the wind is blowing from the south it is said to be blowing from the well because it is a wet wind.
    Birds also show signs of rain. The swallow flies low and the crows flock about cawing wildly. The ducks
    Peter Brady
    Aghalion, Co. Cavan