School: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he is known by various names such as, Arthur Long, the Old Irregular, Johnny the Rag, and he wrote himself one day on Kearney's wall that his name was Nicholas Coyle, and he wrote another time that his name was Dan Murphy. It is said that he was preparing for a school teacher and that he did some misdeed in the College and he was expelled, then he was ashamed to go back to his home and so he had to take to the roads. In every house he goes to, he gets a meal and when he is out on the road he vomits all off again.
    Some of these travellers walk about and more of them have caravans or carts.
      1. people by social grouping